Development of new treatment in replantation of teeth used at hyperbaric oxygen therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究 科, 助教 (80360923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究 科, 准教授 (30292981)
KATO Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (80447490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高気圧酸素治療 / 歯牙再植 / 再植 / スポーツ歯学 / 外傷 / ラット / 高気圧酸素療法 / 抜歯 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) on the healing of the replanted molar in rat. Group 1 consisted of rats which underwent HBO, and Group 2 consisted of rats receiving no treatment. Group2 rats were given HBO (100% oxygen at 2.5 atmosphere absolute) for 120 minutes per day for five days, beginning the day of surgery. The experimental tissues in both groups were removed at 7 day after operation. By histological evaluation, the HBO therapy seemed to increased microvessel density and fibroblast in periodontal tissues of replanted molar. It was suggested that HBO therapy has a positive effects on the healing of the replantedmolar in rat.