5-years longitudinal study on dental health, oral function and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (90263293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補綴歯科 / 高齢者 / 咬合力 / QOL / 縦断研究 / 歯学 / コホート研究 / 口腔機能 / QoL / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
This study examined changes in oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) among Japanese elderly over a 7-year period. A sample of independently living individuals (aged 60+ years) underwent a questionnaire and dental examination at baseline and 7 years afterward. The Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI) was used to assess the impact of oral conditions. Occlusal force and salivary flow were also assessed. Of the 411 participants assessed at baseline, 130 (31.6%) accepted to participate after 7 years. There were no significant differences between those lost to follow-up and those assessed at 7 years, except that a higher proportion of the latter rated their baseline general health as good. Among the latter, the overall mean GOHAI score did not change significantly (11.8 at baseline and 11.1 at follow-up; p = 0.16). However, after controlling for age, gender, and baseline GOHAI score, participants who had lost teeth or experienced a decline in occlusal force after 7 years had higher follow-up GOHAI scores (indicating poorer OHRQoL). Unfavorable changes in clinical oral status over time are reflected in poorer self-rated oral health.