Associations between oral habits and psychological stress from view point of daily habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABEKURA Hitoshi  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (30159454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMORI Shinsuke  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (40187167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔習癖 / 精神的ストレス / ポータブル筋電計 / ブラキシズム / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / ストレス / TMD / 携帯筋電計
Research Abstract
The 37 volunteers (21 males, 16 females; mean age: 22.8±1.2 years) were used to investigate the associations between nocturnal masseter muscle EMG activity and TMD symptoms upon waking in the morning orawareness of sleep bruxism (SB). As a result, we found that TMD symptoms upon waking in the morning are associated with nocturnal masseter muscle EMG activity inhealthy subjects, and it was suggested that questionnaires regarding TMD symptoms are useful for detecting SB.