| Project/Area Number |
22592153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMOTO Shuji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20294704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKURA Kazuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘスルバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70304540)
SATSUMA Toyoko 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
ISHIKAWA Teruaki 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (00432758)
YAMAMOTO Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘスルバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60548634)
NOGUCHI Naoto 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80564286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 顎口腔機能学 / 睡眠 / 6自由度 / 顎運動 / 睡眠中の下顎の動態 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 睡眠時下顎安静位 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a six-degree-of-freedom measurement system of jaw movements during sleep, which can records jaw movements, EEG, EOG, ECG and EMG for an entire night’s sleep. Weused this system to measure masseter muscle activities and jaw positions during sleep bruxism. We found that unlike the grinding cycle in chewing, the forceful grinding movement during sleep bruxism occurs in the medial excursion but also in the lateral excursion, and these repeated and continuous forceful grinding movements during sleep can lead to wear and tear of the teeth and can cause fractures of the teeth and dental protheses.