Survey on the temporomandibular disorder patients forcooperation between medical and dental departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10222093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masanori  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30136262)
ISHIKAWA Teruaki  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (00432758)
HOSOKI Hidehiko  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎関節症 / II軸診断 / 医科歯科連携 / 不定愁訴 / 歯科心身症 / 臨床統計 / 通院期間 / 紹介率 / 外来患者 / 疫学調査 / 記述統計 / 患者調査
Research Abstract
The retrospective survey was conducted for investigating about the temporomandibular disorder patients with medical recorded data at the special clinic of temporomandibular disorders. And following topics were clarified; Basic data for cooperation between medical and dental clinic departments, such as effects of a psycho-social factor, consultation rate ofpsychiatry, psychosomatic department, etc.. Patient's age composition, and a man-and-woman ratio, and influence of an economic social effect on those were also investigated. Furthermore, following topics were also investigated, tendency of a consultation period, the relation between the self-evaluated daily life QOL in a medium-to-long term going-to-hospital-regularly case, and their condition, a consultation patient's seasonal variation tendency, and the examination item at the time of the first medical examination.