Elucidation of the relationship between load and bone augmentationfor severe periodontal disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Misako  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別研究員 (10419591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10608970)
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60159150)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプラント / 荷重負荷 / 荷重 / 重度骨吸収 / 骨増生
Research Abstract
Finite element analysis was performed using a model made from CT image of a person. When young's modulus of the bone prosthetic material was increased, the stress of the filling material was increased, and stress of the peripheral bone was decreased. Further, concentration of strain energy density was presented around the peri-implant bone, the possibility of prediction of bone regeneration state in the peri-implant by the energy density was suggested. The presence of bone prosthetic material reduce the risk of bone loss and promote regeneration of peri-implant bone.