Why is the stretch treatment of jaw muscles effective against chronic pain?
Project/Area Number |
22592156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Hiroshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40229993)
TANAKA Mihoko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00304957)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 顎筋 / 口腔顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 遠心性運動 / 筋硬度 / 低強度持続かみしめ / Eccentric運動 / かみしめ / 低強度咬みしめ / temporal summation / 疼痛感受性 / 中枢性過敏 / 末梢性過敏 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research were to clarify the healing mechanism of therapeutic exercise including the stretch treatment, and to develop a load device of eccentric exercise to use therapeutic exercise. It is suggested that experimental prolonged low-level jaw-clenching reduces the pain sensitivity, and the effect of the clenching influences the pain sensitivity of remote regions. Changes of autonomic nervous activity induced by an intra-oral stimulation were measured by accelerated plethysmography. The utility of the muscle hardness meter for orofacial region was also evaluated. The results of the present research are considered to contribute to clarify pathology of chronic orpfacial pain and to develop the method of diagnosis and treatment.