The role of galectin-1 as a novel stress marker in serum and saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Toshihiko  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40551875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Kenichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Hidenori  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80046135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / ガレクチン-1 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
The in vivo experiments using the restraint stress model demonstrated the stress-induced increase of Galectin-1 (GAL-1) in serum is regulated by the sympathetic nervous system. The GAL-1 levels in thymus and spleen increased and the level in muscle decreased at 30 min after the restraint stress, while there was no change in the mRNA levels of the organs.