Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound enhances wound healing of soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATANO Kiyotoshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (10326465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
KOJO Tatsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80153542)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
牧野 路子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (50550729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプラント / 超音波 / 軟組織 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
This study was conducts to evaluate of Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) on wound healing on palatal excisional wound in rats. Excisional wound, 5mm in diameter, were made in the centre of the palatal of rats. Animals were divided into four groups experimental and control groups, in which 1-week LIPUS, 1-week control, 2-week LIPUS, and 2-week control. The affected area in the experimental group was exposure to LIPUS (3MHz, 160mW). The wound was measured histologically. The experimental group in LIPUS groups showed that the wound healing areas significantly increased by LIPUS compared to those in the control groups.