Establishment of Virtual Time Study for Denture Treatment Time EstimateAccording to the Difficulty Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
YAMAGUCHI Asako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20407555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルタイムスタディ / 医療経済 / 無歯顎 / 熟練度 / 模擬患者 / 意識調査 / タイムスタディ / 専門医
Research Abstract
Considerations of healthcare economics make it important to clarify the time required for each type of dental treatment. In this study, we conducted a survey of dentists’ estimates of the time that would be required to treat certain patients after reading the clinical information about their particular cases. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between estimated time and actual treatment time, and to establish a time study model using a standardized patient, based on the results of this survey.