Elucidation of the onset mechanism of occlusal dysesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takeshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10196694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Masahiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10146897)
ONO Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70514876)
KINO Kouji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (80143585)
BABA Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咬合感覚異常 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 日中歯牙接触癖 / 歯根膜判別閾
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Sleep Bruxism (SB) and Tooth Contacting Habit (TCH) on periodontal sensation.Thirty subjects divided into four groups representing G1 (SB+, TCH+), G2 (SB+, TCH-), G3 (SB-, TCH+) and G4 (SB-, TCH-). Periodontal sensation was assessed based on interocclusal tactile threshold (ITT) in the first molar region. The ITT was not significantly different between each group. The ITT of SB subjects (G1 and 2) were significantly lower than that of non-SB subjects (G3 and G4) (p < 0.01). On the other hand, the ITT of TCH subjects (G1 and G3) was not significantly different from that of non-TCH subjects (G2 and G4).
The results of this study suggest that SB affects periodontal sensation but TCH dose not affect periodontal sensation.