Project/Area Number |
22592162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Tomotaka 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20236475)
NAKAJIMA Kazunori 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80317916)
OZAWA Takamitu 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, レジデント (80637661)
SAKATANI Kaoru 日本大学, 工学部・医学部, 教授 (90244350)
黒川 勝英 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, レジデント (40453766)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ガム咀嚼 / ストレス / 脳神経 / 近赤外線マッピング法(NIRS) / 近赤外線マッピング法(NIRS) / 近赤外線イメージング装置 / 前頭前野 / 皮質活動 |
Research Abstract |
PFC activity tend to show a smaller activation with gum-chewing in right PFC.Significantly greater alpha wave appearance rate and HR were obtaind in gum-chewing.STAI level tended to show the smaller values in gum-chewing,and significantly greater VAS score was obtained in gum-chewing indicated pleasant. The present results indicate that negative sounds stimuli caused stress or unpleasant responses.In summary, within the limitations of this study,the findings suggest that the gum-chewing reduced stress related responses and the gum-chewing-induced in level of PFC activity.Gum-chewing might have a possible effect stress coping.