Project/Area Number |
22592163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Seiko 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00152108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takanori 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
HASHIMOTO Nobuyoshi 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00433699)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 暗黙知 / 熟達化 / 印象採得 / メタ認知的言語化 / テキスト・マイニング / 歯科手技 / 熟達 / 形式知 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the cognitive and technical aspects of tacit knowledge and expertise among dentists.(1) Cognitive aspects: We asked subjects to respond to a questionnaire on methods for taking mandibular impressions after dividing the subjects into three groups: dentists with at least 10 years of clinical experience (Expert); dentists with less than 10 years of clinical experience (Novice); and dental students (Beginner). Text mining analysis of the questionnaire responses identified numerous descriptions of elimination of impression materials among those ranked as Expert or Novice, but few such descriptions among those ranked as Beginner.(2) Technical aspects: We developed a device for measuring tray load forces and behavior to assess impression-taking skills quantitatively. The device proved accurate enough for quantitative assessment and will be used in future quantitative assessments ofimpression-taking skills.