Investigate of central nervous system related to tooth clenching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Misao  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20147713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60339223)
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50453882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクレンチング / 機能的磁気共鳴装置 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 筋電図 / 視覚刺激 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
The long term aim of our project is to elucidate mechanisms potentially underlying awake bruxism which is characterized by frequent tooth-clenching. In this term, we investigated comparison of the influence of visual feedback between spinal and trigeminal muscle activity, and the effect of repeated and standardized tooth clenching tasks on corticomotor excitability as assessed by motor evoked potentials in the masseter muscle. Our findings suggest that influence of visual feedback was different contributes significantly to the control of both between spinally-innervated and trigeminally-innervated muscles, and neuroplasticity in the corticomotor control of the masseter muscles evoked by repeated tooth-clenching tasks.