Can the dietary habits of complete denture wearers be improved through dietary counseling?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI ATSUKO  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (80170596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Suguru  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10267106)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords総義歯装着者 / 食事調査 / 食事指導 / 無作為割り付け臨床試験 / 総義歯
Research Abstract
The dental professional is apt to think that the dietary life of the person of full dentures wearing greatly depends on only the dentures function simply. However, only by the improvement of the dentures function, we cannot expect the improvement in the dietary life. In this study, we examined the effect that it carried out for improvement of dietary life and the dietary intake situation of patients with edentulous jaw to do dietary counselling carried out at full dentures wearing, cooking instruction.As a result, the type of the diet of subjects tended to increase by performing dietary counselling.