| Project/Area Number |
22592166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEE Jun 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10386055)
ITOH Tomoka 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40459912)
NARITA Tatsuya 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50508629)
池田 貴之 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30366603)
岩崎 洋子 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90386128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 顎関節症 / ストレス / 自律神経 / 自律神経機能 / 心拍変動 / 加速度脈波 |
| Research Abstract |
Stress is one of the causes of temporomandibular disorder (TMD) that is known as a multifactorial disease; however the objective evaluation of stress in TMD patient has not been established yet. Therefore, we measured the heart rate variability of TMD patients by acceleration plethysmography (APG). There were no significant difference in HF power and the ratio of LF to HF components between TMD group and control group. It is concluded that APG system is not suitable for the objective evaluation of stress in the TMD patient.