Optimum Design of Glass Fiber Reinforced Resin Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Harunori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (00235003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA Akikazu  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60440054)
YOKOYAMA Daiitirou  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40434146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / ファイバー / レジンブリッジ
Research Abstract
In Japan, anterior teeth missing are restored with the bridge covered by resin material with metal core. We focused on the fiber enforced resin bridge as an advanced method. In the first step, we could confirm that fiber enforcement allows us to increase the bending stress in all available resin. Then in FEM analysis, the design of the fiber frame affects to the enforcement. This suggests us that metal free bridge may be applicable in dental practice. This will be a contribution for the people with missing anterior teeth.