Chewing-induced regional brain activity and cognitive function in elderly patients wearing implant-supported dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Katsuhiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yumie  明治大学, 理工学部電気電子生命学科, 准教授 (10360207)
ONOZUKA Minoru  日体柔整専門学校, 校長 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsfMRI, NIRS, 咀嚼 / 背外側前頭前野 / 光トポグラフィー / N-Back 課題 / 認知機能 / 咀嚼 / N-back課題 / NIRS-SPM解析 / NIRS / 前頭前野 / ウェルニッケ野 / NIRS-SPM / fMRI / インプラント義歯 / BOLD法
Research Abstract
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) and near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) to investigate changes in regional brain activity during gum chewing, and the effect of chewing on memory acquisition during a working memory task in elderly patients who wore conventional and implant-supported dentures.Despite the limitation of a small sample size, our results indicated that during the gum-chewing task, neural activity in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) differed between the two prosthodontic therapies.Whether the PFC neural activity was related to cognitive function, however, was unclear.