The effects of occlusal activity on AChR clustering in mouse masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Chieko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70176163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / mi/miマウス / 非咬合状態 / アセチルコリン受容体 / クラスター / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / シナプス形成 / クラスター形成 / 三次元構築 / 断片化 / mitf遺伝子 / 小眼球症マウス(mi/mi) / 咬筋 / 生後発達 / ACh受容体クラスター形成 / ブンガロトキシン
Research Abstract
Nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) clustering is a key event in the synaptogenesis of the neuromuscular junction (NMJ) for the efficient transmission of neural signals from motor neurons to skeletal muscle. The present study attempted to elucidate the contribution of occlusion to the clustering of nAChR in the NMJ of the masseter, with mi/mi as a model system. The present results indicate abnormal formation of the nAChR cluster in the NMJ of the masseter of mi/mi, suggesting that occlusion is essential for the normal progress of nAChR clustering in the NMJ.