The function of miRNAs in the atrophy of tongue and masticatory muscles with aging and searching for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40247333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 舌 / miRNA / Antisense / Real-time PCR / In situ hybridization / SDA-PAGE / in situ hybridization / 老齢マウス / 胎仔マウ / miR-1 / ミオシン重鎖 / non-coding RNA / 胎仔 / miR-24 / 加齢変化
Research Abstract
The present study attempt to elucidate the function of miRNAs in the atrophy of tongue and masticatory muscles with aging and to explore the treatment. The miRNA play significant roles in the development of tongue and masticatory muscles and might provide the muscle atrophy with very useful treatment for the muscle atrophy.