stablishment of cell therapy in maxillary and mandibular bone tissue regeneration using canine induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20228430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Tomonori  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80199827)
TAKEDA Shoji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20067185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / iPS 細胞 / 顎骨再生 / iPS細胞 / 骨再生 / 大型動物 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
We reported the generation of canine induced pluripotent stem cells by the transcription factors Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, and c-Myc into canine embryonic fibroblasts (CEFs). Canine iPS cells were cultured on MEFs under knockout serum replacement and neural stem cell serum free medium. Then, flow cytometry was performed on neural-like cells derived from canine iPS cells to sort for p75 and HNK1. Isolated neural crest (NC) cells were cultured in neural stem cell serum free medium containing osteoblast differentiation factor. NC cells isolated from neural-like cell were observed for differentiation based on p75 and HNK1 staining. ALP activity of NC cells was increased in the osteoblast-induction for 14 days, thus, NC cells might be differentiated to osteoblast-like cells.