All-ceramic crown prepared by a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMASA Yutaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10131385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科 / 歯科理工学 / オールセラミックスクラウン / 審美補綴 / オールセラミッククラウン / 適合試験 / 曲げ強さ
Research Abstract
We devised a production method for copings of all-ceramic crowns, which is possible at low cost and in a very short time. However, improvement was still necessary to make it widely available. A 4-step build up was most suitable for producing a coping of 0.5 mm in thickness. We found that the 3-point bending strength of the coping markedly increased to 183-211.3 MPa, and the highest strength was achieved when the mixing ratio of rough to fine grains was 40:50 (wt%). The fitness of coping did not have the influence by the preparation design of abutment tooth. It was suggested that fitness was improved by using a hot blast in a dry process. Even if glass infiltration firing time was shortened for 30 minutes, the glass infiltrated it enough.