Study of a new mulch-functional restorative material having a bio-actibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Jiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
NISHIGAWA Goro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
MARUO Yukinori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
TAMADA Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (90509499)
SAITOU Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
鈴木 一臣  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球状シリカ / BMP / 象牙質 / 再生 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / in vivo / 多機能型ウ蝕治療材料
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of addition of silanized (S) and unsilanized (U) spherical silica filler to resin-modified glass ionomer cement(RMGIC) and of powder-liquid ratio on 1) the early marginal gap-width of restorations in both tooth cavities and Teflon molds, 2) the gap-formation of restorations in Class V cavities, and 3) the compressive strength of the cement. RMGIC powder was modified by adding 5 and 10 wt.% of powder respectively, of S and U, and then the powder-liquid ratio was increased up to 4.8. Marginal gap and cavity adaptation of the restorations improved with increasing powder-liquid ratio (3.0 to 4.4-4.8) and compressive strength increased (111 to 150-170 MPa, p<0.05). Highly significant correlation coefficients were found for the relationships between powder-liquid ratio and 1) percentage of marginal gap width in the tooth cavity, 2) gap-free tooth/cement interfaces, 3) percentage of marginal gap widths in the Teflon mold and 4) compressive strengths of the cements.