Fabrication of apatite bone substitutes designed on bone tissue compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUNAR Melvin  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (50432919)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨補填材 / アパタイト / 連通気孔
Research Abstract
In order to increase an ability of bone replacement for carbonate apatite bone substitutes, an integrated design including pore incorporation as well as chemical composition and crystallinity was examined in this study. 10wt% spherical PMMA particles was introduced into gypsum hardening body and burned out then subsequently hydrothermally treated with carbonate solution to obtain the precursor porous body consisting of calcite. The precursor could transform to carbonate apatite with enough handling property. In vivo experiment using rats indicated the incorporation of new bone into the pore structure of the obtained porous body. It was concluded that the present method using spherical PMMA particles would be useful to make design of porous structure for carbonate apatite bone substitutes.