Dental cements containing sericin powder with cell biological properties show effect of wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70230729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Yohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40226725)
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90199513)
KAMADA Kohji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60264256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセリシン / 生体材料学 / レジンセメント / コンポジットレジン / ヌープ硬さ / 創傷治癒 / 細胞生物学 / 歯科用セメント
Research Abstract
Sericin powder was added in a commercially available self-adhesive resin cement or resin-modified glass ionomer cement with various concentrations. Specimens were measured Knoop hardness from directly after specimen preparation to long-term immersion in distilled water. As a result, it was revealed that the hardening properties were equal to additive-free control when it was added 5.0% by weight in both resin cements.In addition, after crown preparation of the rat maxillary central incisor, temporary crownswere sealed with commercially available resin-modified glass ionomer cement containing sericin 5.0% by weight. As a result, the recovery of inflammation of a cornification epithelium and the attached gingiva seated the temporary crown with sericin-containing resin-modified glass ionomer cement was equivalent to healthy gingival control group after 3-months provisional cementation. The wound healing effect was not shown enough.