| Project/Area Number |
22592187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Nobuya 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00136524)
YUBUTA Kunio 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
藤田 剛史 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432971)
詫間 康子 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (60160074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生体材料 / チタン合金 / ヤング率 / ビッカース硬さ / 結晶構造 / 密度 / 耐食性 / 弾性率 / 剛性率 |
| Research Abstract |
It is important for load-bearing metallic biomaterials to satisfy various requisites, such as high mechanical strength, high corrosion resistance and low elastic moduli similar to those of a living cortical bone. In the present study, (Ti-60Zr)-X and (Ti-70Zr)-X (X = 1 at.% Pd or Pt) ternary alloys were prepared and their density, Young’s modulus, shear modulus, Vickers hardness and crystal structure were analyzed. The addition of a small amount of noble metals (Pd, Pt) markedly increased Young’s modulus, shear modulus and Vickers hardness. Density also considerably increased with the addition of Pd and Pt. X-ray diffraction study showed that the above mentioned significant change in mechanical properties were caused by formation of a ω-phase in addition to α-phase in the as-cast alloy ingots. In summary, the alloying addition of a small amount of noble metals (Pd, Pt) to Ti-Zr alloys is not recommended from the viewpoint of the development of low elastic modulus biomedical materials for bone substitution.