| Project/Area Number |
22592188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA HIROYUKI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90128405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAGUCHI Koichi 鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30295258)
MINESAKI Yoshito 鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
MATSUYAMA Takashi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40253900)
伴 清治 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | コンポジットレジン / 屈折率 / 光透過係数 / 審美性 / 温度変化 / サーモクロミズム / 色彩値 / 歯科用硬質レジン / 光学的性質 / 光透過特性 / ベースモノマー / フィラー / 光増感剤 / 自己整合性 / 光反射係数 / 試作レジン / ベースモノマ / 反射係数 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop the esthetic restorative composite resin with self-esthetic matching system. Considering the optical properties and color characteristics, some resin monomers, silica filler and photoinitiators, which have desirable benefits for trial composite resin, were selected. Measurements of the refractive index, light transmittance and reflectance characteristics, and CIEL*a*b* color values were carried out. The optical properties and color characteristics for the trial composite resin agreed with those for enamel and dentin of natural tooth. However, there were significant differences in optical properties and color of the resin at different temperatures from 4C to 60C. From these results, the trial composite resin had high esthetic characteristics. However, the resin showed thermochromism, which was the thermal changes in optical and color characteristics. This would affect the esthetic matching between natural tooth and restorative composite resin.