Analysis of bone morphogenesis using human dental pulp as biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00260662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト歯髄 / BMP / 骨形成 / fg-Hap / ヒト脱灰象牙質 (DDM)脱灰象牙質 (DDM) / 硬組織再生 / ヒト脱灰象牙質
Research Abstract
It was analyzed the tissue regeneration factor included in the human pulp tissue and dentin for reusing as biomaterial. In the result, it was revealed there existed many hard tissue relative factors and tissue regeneration factors in addition to BMPs, strong bone morphogenetic factor. It was affirmed that the materials using as carriers for dental pulp included BMP-2 and BMP-7, it was suggested they were useful as hard tissue regeneration.