Establishment of the surface treatment applied by silicate techniques to zirconia ceramics and application of the treatment to resin materials for veneering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50209045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masato  昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (50277844)
HOTTA Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00245804)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科医用工学 / 再生歯学 / ジルコニア / セラミックス / 接着 / 表面改質処理 / シリケート処理 / コンビネーション処理 / プライマー処理 / レジンセメント / ジルコニアセラミックス / 表面処理 / 表面改質 / 接着強さ / レジン前装クラウン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the highest bonding strength and superior bonding durability to partially stabilized tetragonal zirconia (Y-TZP) for coping material of dental prostheses.The surface of Y-TZP were treated by no modification (NMD), sandblasting by alumina particles (ASB), and tribochemical (TBC) treatment+ silane coupling agent(SLC). Two phosphate acid ester monomers (AZ: AZ primer, EP: Epricord) were applied to each surface modification followed by application of resin-based luting cement (Rely-X ARC). Bonding specimens were placed in deionized water at 37℃ and stored for 24 h. The other groups were subjected to 30,000 cycles of a thermal stress for the durability test. Shear bond tests were done using a universal testing machine at 1 mm/min. Shear bond strengths of combination treatments using EP and AZ on TBC treatment after thermal stress showed no significant difference (p>0.05) compared with those of storage after 24 h. Combination treatment using phosphoric acid ester monomer, especially for EP, could achieve a durable bond, and was suitable surface treatment for enhancement of bonding characteristics to Y-TZP.