A possibility of the single-crystal nanotube apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIAKE Yasuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00157421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Masayuki  広島大学, 歯学部基礎生命科学部門・生体 材料学, 教授 (30107073)
SHIMODA Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部口腔解剖学, 教授 (30139620)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 結晶成長 / 結晶合性 / 合成結晶 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study makes single-crystal nanotube apatite and to apply as biocompatible material. An apatite synthesizer of the wet process was used for an experiment. We used ammonium phosphate and dropped calcium carbonate after having regulated pH with an ammonia solution. We added hydrogen fluoride in solution to improve crystallinity in the latter half of the synthetic experiment. The synthetic crystal was immersed in the lactic acid to empty the aperture of the nanospace into the crystal center.
The stick apatite that the aperture was vacant in the center was observed when we observed crystal after the immersion by a transmission electron microscope. The c-axis section of the crystal was original hexagon, and an aperture was observed in the crystal center. We were able to make tube-shaped single-crystal apatite by the method mentioned above.