Reduction of moving artifacts caused by breathing in rats for in vivo micro-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshinori  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20212607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ CT / 実験動物 / 骨 / 歯 / 同期 / マイクロCT / 再生 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
This study developed software for the reduction of moving artifacts due to breathing in rats by means of teeth tracking when CT images were taken using in vivo micro-computed tomography (CT).Raw projection data from the CT of teeth in rats were chosen retrospectively, which were then correlated with moving artifacts due to breathing. An m-mode image was reconstructed from the projection data, which was used to calculate motion as a function of position. The projection data were corrected and CT images were reconstructed using the corrected projection data.The artifacts were reduced using this software.