Development of a tissue-engineering periodontal tissue-reproducing material using umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cellsand the association with clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KANAZASHI Mikimoto  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80339811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUBA Syunsuke  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40263248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / 歯学 / 歯周組織再生材料臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / BMP-2 / 臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / BMP / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周組織再生材料
Research Abstract
The umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells (hereinafter, cells) present in the vicinity of the artery and veins of the umbilical cord in humans is capable of obtaining mesenchymal cells in a low-invasive manner, and the application of such cells in the field of regenerative medicine is therefore now eagerly anticipated. In this research, the pericyte group, which is essential to tissue reproduction, was separated from the cells and then was cultured. The possibility of developing a new type of tissue engineering reproduction therapy was investigated by analyzing the basic characteristics thereof andthen checking for the induction of calcification.CD146-positive cells did not calcify via the administration of osteoblast differentiation-inducing drugs. Furthermore, no Muse cells were observed in the obtained cell population.