In vitro embryotoxicity tests of dental monomers by iPS/ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Koichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90103100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shoji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20067185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生毒性 / EST / ES 細胞 / 歯科用モノマー / 3 次元培養 / コラーゲン / iPS 細胞 / 接着材 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 3次元培養 / Bis-GMA / EST法 / 細胞毒性 / 接着性モノマー / 3次元培養 / in vitro
Research Abstract
To evaluate embryotoxicity screening tests for various dental monomers, we improved the protocol of the embryonic stem cell test (EST), which is an in vitro embryotoxicity test. We performed the three-dimensional culture technique, by which cells can come into direct contact with insoluble monomers without using solvents. Glass fibers could be used as scaffolds for three-dimensional cultivation, as well as collagens. Furthermore, as the results of investigating the embryotoxicity of 12 types of commercially available dental adhesive, all were within the level of "non-embryotoxicity".