The influence of the sympathetic nerve system on the differentiation and pain of the masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (60319069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90250464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 筋痛 / 口腔顎顔面痛 / 交換神経系 / 顎顔面痛 / 交感神経 / 顎関節症
Research Abstract
The number of the patient with recurrent chronic orofacial pain is increasing. The main pathophysiology of the patients with chronic orofacial pain is muscle pain. We studied the relationships between the activities of sympathetic nerve system or influence of soft-diet and the differentiation or metabolic activities of the muscle fibers in the masticatory muscles. The animal experiences of the rabbit indicated that sympathetic nerve system may affect the differentiation or metabolic activities of the muscle fibers in the masticatory muscles. Moreover, necrosis of the muscle fibers of the side of sympathectomy might indicate the correlation with occurrence of the diseases such as muscular dystrophy. Another animal experience with growing rabbit indicated that soft-diet habit may also contribute to the differentiation or metabolic activities of the muscle fibers in the masticatory muscles. Clinical studies indicated that stimulation and inhibition of the sympathetic nerve system may affect the threshold of the pressure pain of the masticatory muscles. The degrees of the change of the threshold of the pressure pain of the muscles may depend on the pain of the orofacial region.