The elucidation of a mechanotransduction mechanism to the joint destruction in the temporomandibular joint synovial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30282172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Masayuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20272049)
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
NAKATA Akira  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 顎関節 / メカノトランスダクション / 培養滑膜細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 関節破壊
Research Abstract
In this study, the mechanical stress considered to participate in development of symptoms and advance of temporomandibular disorder was added to the human temporomandibular joint synovial cells, and the elucidation of the mechanotransduction mechanism in a synovial cell. Since the cultured cell became extinct under the influence of the Great East Japan Earthquake, although it did not result in the elucidation of sufficient signal transfer, promotion of formation and the mechanism of the osteoclast by compression stimulus of the synovial cells were clarified.