Involvement of vascular elements in formation of articular cavity in temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
SUZUKI Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (70509538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎関節 / 関節腔 / 発生 / 血管 / 関節円板 / 毛細血管 / 血管新生 / アポトーシス / GFAP / ネスチン / マクロファージ / 滑膜表層細胞
Research Abstract
The upper articular cavity formation had begun in advance of the lower cavitation. In the area of the prospective upper articular cavity, the phagocytosis by ED1-positive macrophages expanded the intercellular spaces of mesenchymal cells to form the cleft between the temporal bone and articular disk at embryonic day 18. On the other hand, the CD31-positive endothelial cells were restricted to the lower cavity-forming area at embryonic day 19 to spread out the tissue between mandibular condylar and articular disk, and diminished thereafter. The appearance of ED1-reactive macrophages and temporal vascularization play crucial roles in the upper and lower articular cavity formation, respectively.