Clarification of pathogenic mechanism of PCR and development of the prevention method -a study with rat mandibular distraction model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80195792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Naoya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10361908)
KOJIMA Taku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90515777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kayoko (NOZAWA Kayoko)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPCR / 発症メカニズム / 下顎骨延長 / ラット実験モデル / マイクロ CT / PCR / マイクロCT
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to examine the effects of mechanical loadings on the morphology of mandibular condyle following distraction in rat experimental model.10-week-old male Wistar rats received 3.5 mm unilateral mandibular distraction over 10 days after5-day latency period, and the morphological changes of mandibular condyles were examined one day, one week and three weeks after distraction. As a result, the deformation of the condyle with a destruction of cartilage layer and a bone resorption was recognized. These findings indicate thatoverloading to the mandibular condyle is a key factor for PCR.