Development of effective methods for regeneration of the periodontal ligament of cryopreserved teeth, for expansion of indications for tooth transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
泉 直也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10361908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Taku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90515777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯の移植 / 凍結保存 / 歯根膜
Research Abstract
For expansion of indications for tooth transplantation, we examined the regeneration of the periodontal tissues after cryopreservation using a rat model. The maxillarymolars of rats were extracted and transplanted into the abdominal subcutaneous tissue either immediately or after cryopreservation. The cryopreserved teeth were thawed and transplanted after having done organ culture for a certain period of time. As for the cryopreserved tooth which it transplanted after having done organ culture, the improvement of the periodontal regenerative activity was not found clearly. We intend to improve culture method and are going to determine efficacy of the organ culture of the cryopreserved tooth and technical problems in future.