Minimally invasive jawbone regeneration with adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yukiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80345511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303137)
IZUMI Naoya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10361908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 骨 / 再生 / 骨髄 / 組織工学 / 生体材料 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells were cultured in various osteogenic induction conditions, and the best culture condition was revealed. They were seeded in porous β-TCP blocks, and incubated in the best osteogenic induction condition. Adipose-derived stem cells/β-TCP block composites were implanted subcutaneously and harvested for histological analysis. Amount of newly formed bone in adipose-derived stem cells/β-TCP block composites increased slightly more than ever before, however it was less than that in bone marrow-derived stem cells/β-TCP block composites.