The analysis of histone modification in 4NQO-induced rat tongue cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
KATO Keizo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 動物
Research Abstract
We aim to examine the usefulness of 4-NQO induced rat tongue cancer as human oral carcinogenesis model .In order to verify whether changes in the overall level of H3K4,H3K9 histone methylation,the level of H3K4me3,H3K9me2,me3 were measured in 4-NQO induced rat tongue cancer model by western blotting.Our results suggest that the level of H3K9me2 was increased in squamous cell carcinoma of rat at 32 weeks from beginning of administration.Therefore, 4-NQO induced rat tongue cancer model is suggested the usefulness as human oral carcinogenesis model .