Analysis of the early aberrant DNA methylation and influence of demethylation agent in the 4NQO-induced rat tongue cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
SHIBATA Shibata  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
YAMASHITA Tomomi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80345793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 メチル化 / メチル化 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Epigenetic alteration attracts attention of the carcinogenesis process. However, it is difficult to examine at early time without the lesion. Therefore we examined in4NQO-induced rat tongue carcinogenesis model. The gene examined p16 and MGMT .In addition, we examined epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) about demethylating ability .As a result, the significant change of the methylation status did not occur in each period. However, slightly controlled tendency was seen in the protein level in EGCGgroup. By these results, the carcinogenesis agent does not bring the epigenetic alteration, immediately . It was shown that long-term sustained influence participated.Furthermore, the possibility was shown that EGCG was effective by the long-term dosage.