Feasibility of gene therapy for tooth regeneration by stimulation of a third dentition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90314202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
SHIMIZU Akira  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
SUGAI Manabu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯の再生 / 歯数制御 / 第3生歯 / 遺伝子治療 / USAG-1 / 分子標的治療 / BMP-7 / 歯牙再生 / BMP7
Research Abstract
The basic dentition pattern observed in mammals is diphyodont, and consists of three incisors, one canine, four premolars, and three molars, while human teeth are diphyodont, excepting the permanent molars. The deciduous teethare, ontogenetically, the first generation of teeth. The permanent teeth (except the molars) belong to the second dentition. The term “third dentition” refers to theopinion that one more set of teeth can occur in addition to the permanent tooth. The epithelium which is considered as the anlagen of the third dentition develops lingual to all permanent tooth germs. Furthermore, when it appears, the prededecessor (permanent toothgerm) is in the bell-shaped stage. The time of appearance of the third dentition seemsto be after birth. This means that we have a chance to access the formation of the third dentition in the mouth.