Ionic channel mechanisms in oscillatory cellular bursting underlying respiratory rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Tadashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (20397780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Shigenori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00397762)
TANIGUCHI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (10551468)
IHSIBASHI Miki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (40412051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 呼吸リズム形成 / ペースメーカ細胞 / 持続性Na電流 / ダイナミッククランプ / 非活性化からの回復 / 持続性Naチャンネル / イオンチャンネルキネティクスモデル / 呼吸中枢細胞 / 抵抗性Na電流
Research Abstract
The brainstem pre-Botzinger complex (pre-BotC), the essential excitatory circuit for respiratory rhythm generation, contains a subset of neurons that exhibit intrinsic rhythmic bursting. The burst initiation is considered to rely on the persistent Na+current (INaP), but cellular mechanisms that regulate burst frequency and duration are unknown. Using whole-cell patch-clamp, computational modeling, and dynamic-clamp, we provide evidence that INaP regulates all the essential features of rhythmic burst generation. The results show how the kinetic properties of INaPorchestrate neuronal oscillatory bursting.