| Project/Area Number |
22592216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKECHI Masaaki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00304535)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki 広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (30456230)
KAMATA Nobuyuki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242211)
TADA Misato 広島大学, 病院, 助教 (40572326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 顎骨骨髄炎 / 高機能性薬物徐放担体 / 高機能性薬物徐法担体 / 抗菌薬 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨伝導性 / 組織学的評価 / 骨形成マーカー遺伝子 / 無機材料 / 有機材料 / 複合材料 / 顎骨骨隨炎 |
| Research Abstract |
lf a superior bone filling material were to be developed that allowed high concentrations of antibiotics that acted only locally, and allowed bone formation at the same time, an ideal method of treating osteomyelitis would become available. We created an implant composed of poly(L-lactic acid)(PLLA)and poly(DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid)(PLGA),gentamicin, and α-TCP or β-TCP. The results of sustained-release testing in vivo and in vitro demonstrated the release of effective antibiotic concentrations over 5-month period. Further, when an experimental model of osteomyelitis was produced in rabbits and the implant was inserted after bone marrow curettage, the implant proved effective in preventing the progression of osteomyelitis and in achieving local bone formation.