Investigation of factors involved in the acquisition of pathogenicity of oral Candida species and their control by anti-microbial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Tokio  高知大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70031995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kazumasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00117516)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00200824)
KAMIKAWA Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 診療講師 (30332901)
SATAKE Hidetaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10304685)
MORISHITA Keiko  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10527584)
KITAMURA Naoya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70351921)
OHNO Seiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40624995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / 病原因子 / 唾液 / 抗菌ペプチド / カンジダ / 病原性 / 口腔カンジダ菌 / 抗真菌剤 / Phenotype / Genotype / MIC
Research Abstract
To establish a novel strategy for the control of oral candidiasis, we examined factors involved in the acquisition of pathogenicity of oral Candida species.We revealed that the acquisition of oral Candida albicans is induced by the decrease of salivary anti-microbial peptides such as lactoferrin and histatin 5. This result suggests that anti-microbial peptides are useful for prevention and treatment of oral candidiasis.