Approach to the elucidation of bone regeneration mechanism -the effect of hyperbaric oxygen environment on bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masanori  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30346803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究院(研究科), 講師 (50274436)
KAJIOKA Shunichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究院(研究科), 特任准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高気圧酸素負荷 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed for the various effects of hyperbaric oxygen environment affected the bone regeneration at the cellular level and animal models. At the cellular level, it suggested that hyperbaric air environment and high concentration oxygen environment were affected the different effects on the proliferation and differentiation of osteoclasts. In animal models, it was shown the conflicting effects that high concentration oxygen environment promotes new bone formation in initial period of bone regeneration, and hyperbaric air environment inhibits new bone formation. While reflecting the effects of both environments, it suggested that hyperbaric oxygen environment affects intricately to the bone regeneration.