Study of steroid-induced and bisphosphonate-induced osteonecrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60205151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIOKA Shunichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / ステロイド / スタチン / 顎骨壊死 / 歯肉角化細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the pharmacological effects of steroid and bisphosphonate on bone, we tried to establish proliferative epithelial cells and fat-derived mesenchymal stem cells. In this study, we established epithelial cells and CD105-positive mesenchymal stem cells which can differentiate into osteoblasts. Next, we investigated the effects of statin on osteoclastogenesis in RAW 264.7 cells. In this study, it was suggested that atorvastatin and simvastatin may stimulate osteoclastogenesis indirectly by inducing the RANK expression via increasing the expression of TNF-α through MAPK pathways in RAW 264.7 cells.