Clinical analysis of Odontogenic tumors and Development of genetherapy using RNAi and anti-sense methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tomohiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10346801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60205151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / アンチセンス / 角化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / RNAi / 遺伝子治療 / CaSR / COX-2 / PGE_2
Research Abstract
It is strongly suggested that interleukin-1α(IL-1α) and keratinocyte growth factor(KGF) may play an essential role in regulating the odontogenic tumor growth within the jaw. The volume of marsupialised keratocystic odontogenic tumors was reduced by half over a 239 day cycle. For the new therapy of odontogenic tumors, we are testing the effect of anti-sense methods.