Project/Area Number |
22592221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Shintaro 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398067)
TAKESHITA Toru 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50546471)
NAKAMURA Seiji 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 口腔細菌叢 / 唾液 / T-RFLP法 / 放射線治療 / 化学放射線療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔癌 / 臨床歯学 / 術前放射線化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to find oral microbiota peculiar to oral cancer patient and to investigate whether oral microbiota changes according to the cancer treatment by using the patient's saliva. An amount of oral microbiota was highest before starting cancer treatment, and lowest during chemoradiotherapy. Though the proportion of Neisseria species and Rothia species became higher under the chemoradiotherapy analyzed by using T-RFLP method, those increase of proportions were not significant statistically analyzed by using Ion PGM method. These findings suggest that the influence of chemoradiotherapy and surgery on microbiota was not significant, and changes of oral microbiota differ from patient to patient.