Study of the defense mechanism against infection of dental epithelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHATA Kiyohide  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10437957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60217875)
KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯原性上皮細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド / 口腔外科 / 感染 / 細胞増殖 / E-cadherin / 感染防御メカニズム / 細菌感染 / 歯根嚢胞 / E-カドヘリン
Research Abstract
Radicular cyst is one of the periapical lesion, their formation is associated with the proliferation of epithelial cell rests of Malassez. However, little is currently known about the precise mechanisms of formation and enlargement of radicular cysts. The purpose of this study is to examine the levels of antimicrobial activities of periapical lesions, therefore, we evaluate the levels of antimicrobial peptide (AMP) and E-cadherin in periapical lesion and dental epithelial cell lines. These observations suggest that dental epithelial cells can secrete AMPs and consolidate epithelial intercellular junctions when stimulated by bacterial infection,and radicular cysts may play an important role in defense mechanisms.